Commanding Officers

Sec Nav

Sec Nav


Captain Lemos, William Edward – April 1962 – March 1963
Captain Sweeney Sr., John Richard – March 1963 – March 1964
Captain McDonald, Maxwell D. – March 1964 – March 1965
Captain Evans, Jack Lavelle – March 1965 – February 1966
Captain Feightner, Edward Lewis – February 1966 – March 1967
Captain Alexander II, William Henry – March 1967 – February 1968
Captain Mackey Sr., William Alex – February 1968 – 25 February 1969
Captain Williams, Harlan Dale – February 1969 – April 1970
Captain Huff, Andrew French – April 1970 – 19 November 1971
Captain Scott, Wiley Anthony – November 1971 – July 1973
Captain Salin, Robert Sven – July 1973 – November 1974
Captain Moore, Charles J :RADM – November 1974 – 12 June 1976
Captain Suzan, Frank M. – June 1976 – October 1977
Captain Boland, Bruce Raymond :RADM – October 1977 – 15 June 1979
Captain Zirbel, William R. – June 1979 – 30 December 1980
Captain Rogers, David Neil :RADM – December 1980 – 9 March 1983
Captain Newman, Roger Lee – March 1983 – 18 January 1985
Captain Terry, William E. – January 1985 – 17 July 1986
Captain Durbin Jr., James L. – July 1986 – 22 April 1988
Captain Murphy, Andrew James – April 1988 – 11 August 1989
Captain Thomas Jr., Mack A. – August 1989 – 12 January 1991
Captain Wikstrom, Raymond M. – January 1991 – 17 December 1992